/2019 EC ENDURANCE YEAR-END AWARD RECIPIENTS ANNOUNCED

2019 EC ENDURANCE YEAR-END AWARD RECIPIENTS ANNOUNCED

Ottawa, ON, Jan. 20, 2020 – The Equestrian Canada (EC) Endurance Committee is pleased to announce the recipients of the 2019 Endurance Year-End Awards. These awards recognize individuals and equines that have put countless hours and tireless effort towards the pursuit of personal excellence in endurance, and the sport’s growth in Canada.

The 2019 recipients are as follows:

Hall of Fame Award
Roxy Bell DVM – Wetaskiwin, AB

Ron Janzen Memorial Award
Brenda Miskimmin – Vernon, BC

Best Condition Scores High Point Award
Horse / Owner

Canadian Jaylene / Jaylene Janzen – Spruce Grove, AB

Junior Riders – Canadian Rides

  1. Paige Dombrosky – Redwater, AB
  2. Jayli Mayer – Kamloops, BC
  3. Charlotte Tremblay – Ottawa, ON

Junior Riders – Overall Rides

  1. Paige Dombrosky – Redwater, AB
  2. Jayli Mayer – Kamloops, BC
  3. Charlotte Trembley – Ottawa, ON

Senior Riders – Canadian Rides

  1. Angela Lavallee – Anola, MB
  2. Jaylene Janzen – Spruce Grove, AB
  3. Christy Janzen – Spruce Grove, AB
  4. Colleen DeVry – Bruderheim, AB
  5. Wendy Benns – Campbellcroft, ON
  6. Brenda Miskimmin – Vernon, BC
  7. Terrie Laporte – Delta, BC
  8. Catherine Nooyen – Osgoode, BC
  9. Debbie Powell – Princeton, BC
  10. Patrick St. Jean – Smiths Falls, ON

Senior Riders – Overall Rides

  1. Yvette Vinton – Morriston, FL
  2. Angela Lavallee – Anola, MB
  3. Jaylene Janzen – Spruce Grove, AB
  4. Christy Janzen – Spruce Grove, AB
  5. Colleen DeVry – Bruderheim, AB
  6. Wendy Benns – Campbellcroft, ON
  7. Dessia Miller – Berwick, ON
  8. Emma Knapper – Cobourg, ON
  9. Brenda Miskimmin – Vernon, BC
  10. Terrie Laporte – Delta, BC

Top 10 Horses – Canadian Rides
Horse / Owner

  1. Canadian Jaylene / Jaylene Janzen – Spruce Grove, AB
  2. Nightwinds Bey Infiniti / Colleen DeVry – Bruderheim, AB
  3. Paladin BF / Brenda Miskimmin – Vernon, BC
  4. HJ Magnum El Shah / Terri Laporte – Delta, BC
  5. FV Aur Dreamscape / Debbie Powell – Princeton, BC
  6. Cansas / Angela Lavallee – Anola, MB
  7. Out of the Flames CS / Catherine Nooyen – Osgoode, BC
  8. B Impulsive Spice It Up / Emma Knapper – Cobourg, ON
  9. Flirt with Fyre / Wendy Benns – Campbellcroft, ON
  10. Nightwinds Classic Whiskee / Colleen DeVry – Bruderheim, AB

Top 10 Horses – Overall Rides
Horse / Owner

  1. Canadian Jaylene / Jaylene Janzen – Spruce Grove, AB
  2. Ebonys Easter Lilly / Yvette Vinton – Morriston, FL
  3. Nightwinds Bey Infiniti / Colleen DeVry – Bruderheim, AB
  4. Amber Kiera / Dessia Miller – Berwick, ON
  5. HE Cometa / Dessia Miller – Berwick, ON
  6. B Impulsive Spice It Up / Emma Knapper – Cobourg, ON
  7. Paladin BF / Brenda Miskimmin – Vernon, BC
  8. HJ Magnum El Shah / Terrie LaPorte – Delta, BC
  9. FV Aur Dreamscape / Debbie Powell – Princeton, BC
  10. Cansas / Angela Lavallee – Anola, MB

TENACITY Awards
Horse / Owner

Cognac Amberfyre / Dessia Miller – Berwick, ON

About the Endurance Awards
The EC Endurance Committee provides a variety of awards programs for the endurance community in order to recognize outstanding athletes, owners, horses, volunteers and more. To learn more about available endurance award programs and view lists of past winners, visit www.equestrian.ca/sport/endurance/awards.

2020-01-20T14:51:37-08:00
Horse Council BC is a membership-driven not-for-profit association representing the interests of the equine industry in all sectors throughout British Columbia. Tradition, strong values and superior hard work provided by our volunteers has made Horse Council BC the largest and most successful multi-discipline, multi-breed equine association in Canada.