//Elections
Elections2019-02-28T13:51:58-07:00

EXPRESSION OF INTEREST OF THE HORSE COUNCIL BC – NOMINATION COMMITTEE

Horse Council BC is looking for volunteers to serve on the Nomination Committee (NC) for a term of one year. The role of the NC is to recruit, solicit, receive and then screen qualified nominees for Officers of the Society who form the Executive Committee.

The election/appointment of the Officers to the Executive takes place at the HCBC Fall Board Meeting, November 2, 2019. The work of the Nomination Committee will be to prepare a slate of candidates for the Board of Directors.

All individuals serving on the Nomination Committee must be current Horse Council BC senior/adult members in good standing as of the date of application closing; and complete the Expression of Interest herein and return it to [email protected] by the deadline of March 21, 2019. The committee members will be selected at the Spring Board Meeting March 30, 2019.

Expression of Interest for Nomination Committee Members 2019 fillable

REGIONAL DIRECTOR & DIRECTOR AT LARGE ELECTIONS

CALL FOR EXPRESSIONS OF INTEREST FOR VACANT REGIONAL DIRECTOR POSITION

Horse Council BC is accepting applications for one position for each of two vacant HCBC Regional Director positions.  Prospective candidates interesting in serving on the Board of Directors are encouraged to review the roles and responsibilities, eligibility information, timelines, instructions and submit a completed Regional Director Expression of Interest application package by the deadline 4:00 PM on February 4, 2019.

View the Expression of Interest Package

Here are the results from the Call for nominations:

Regional Directors for a one year term (2019):

East Kootenays – Arlene Ridge, elected by acclamation

Thompson Shuswap – Carolyn Farris, elected by acclamation

Peace River – Nicole Fisher, elected by acclamation

Vancouver Island North – no nominations received

Vancouver Sunshine Coast – no nominations received

Fraser Valley East – Susan Holtby, elected by acclamation

Regional Directors for a two year term (2019-2020):

West Kootenays – Elizabeth Saunders, elected by acclamation

Okanagan Similkameen – Myrna Thompson, elected by acclamation

Prince George Cariboo Carolyn Dobbs, elected by acclamation

North West – no nominations received

Vancouver Island South – Susan Harrison, elected by acclamation

Fraser Valley West – Lisa Mander, elected by regional members

2 Directors at Large for two year terms (2019-2020):  determined by election

Joan Chess-Woollacott

Rose Schroeder

Thank you to all of our nominees.